Privacy statement

Privacy statement

MarQuip B.V., situated on Nieuwland Parc 10n, 2952 DA Alblasserdam, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as indicated in this privacy statement.

Contact information:

MarQuip B.V.
Nieuwland Parc 10n
2952 DA Alblasserdam
The Netherlands
+31 (0)78 681 09 75

www.marquip.nl

Dennis Bravenboer, the data protection officer at MarQuip B.V., can be reached via info@marquip.nl

Processing of personal data

MarQuip B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or have provided us with this information. Below is an overview of the data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address

Processing of special and/or sensitive personal data

Although our website and/or service is not aimed at collecting data on website visitors younger than 16 years of age unless they have permission from their parents or guardian, we are unable to check whether visitors are 16 or over. For this reason, we recommend parents or guardians remain involved in the online activities of their children to prevent data related to them being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal data of a minor without consent, please contact us via info@marquip.nl, so we can remove it.

Reasons and principles for processing your personal data

MarQuip B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • Calling or emailing you in order to provide our services
  • Informing you of changes to our services and products

Automated decisions

MarQuip B.V. does not make decisions on issues that could have (considerable) consequences for individuals based on automated processing. This involves decisions made by computer programs or systems without the involvement of an individual (such as an employee of MarQuip B.V.).

Storage of personal data

MarQuip B.V. stores your personal data no longer than strictly necessary for realising the purposes for which it was collected. We apply a storage term of 10 years for the following (categories of) personal data: first and last name, address, phone number, email address.

Sharing personal data with third parties

MarQuip B.V. only shares this data with third parties when it is necessary for the realisation of our agreement with you or in order to comply with statutory obligations.

Application of cookies or similar techniques

MarQuip B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. MarQuip B.V. uses cookies for a purely technical functionality; for example, they ensure the website functions properly and that your preferences are remembered. The cookies are also used to optimise the website and allow us to monitor surfing behaviour in order to offer you custom content and ads. We informed you of these cookies and asked for your permission to use them when you first visited the website. You can delete the cookies by changing the settings of your browser so that it does not remember them. You can also remove all previously stored data via your browser. For further details, see: http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

Consulting, changing or removing data

You are entitled to consult, correct or remove your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your permission for the data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by MarQuip B.V.. You have the right to data portability, which means that you can submit a request with us to send any personal data we have of you to you or another organisation of your choice in a computer file. You can submit your request for consulting, changing or removing data or data portability, the withdrawal of your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@marquip.nl. To ensure the request was submitted by you, we will request a copy of your ID. When sending the copy, make sure the passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone: the strip of numbers at the bottom), passport number and BSN number (for Dutch passports) are blacked out in order to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible and always within four weeks. MarQuip B.V. also reminds you of the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisor, the Dutch DPA, via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

Protecting personal data

MarQuip B.V. takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and has taken appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesirable publication and unauthorised changes. If you feel that your personal data is insufficiently protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or send an email to info@marquip.nl

Have a question?

Dennis Dravenboer

Dennis Bravenboer

General manager of sales

Techniques we use

  • Back pressure control

  • Noise attenuation

  • Anti vibration control

  • Exhaust cooling control

  • Emission control

View techniques

METS TRADE

19 - 21 November 2019

Stand Find us: Superyacht Pavilion 10.302

LocationAmsterdam

Have a question?
Contact our consultants.

Need a new exhaust system for your yacht or have a general question? Let us know and call us on +31 (0)78 681 09 75 or email us on info@marquip.nl